State v. Flowers
[…] Moore remained in the store for fifteen to twenty minutes, and ultimately placed the defendant under arrest. At Moore's request, other officers removed the defendant from the store because her belligerent and uncooperative conduct was disruptive to his investigation.

Following a jury trial, the defendant was convicted of larceny in the fifth degree and of being a persistent larceny offender. This appeal followed. Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.

I

First, the defendant claims that the evidence did not support the jury's verdict.2 We disagree.

Section 53a-125a (a) provides: "A person is guilty of larceny in the fifth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars." Section 53a-119 provides in relevant part: "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . ."