State v. Flowers
[…] Following a jury trial, the defendant was convicted of larceny in the fifth degree and of being a persistent larceny offender. This appeal followed. Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.

I

First, the defendant claims that the evidence did not support the jury's verdict.2 We disagree.

Section 53a-125a (a) provides: "A person is guilty of larceny in the fifth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars." Section 53a-119 provides in relevant part: "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . ."