State v. Floyd
[…] Davis, 74 N.C.App. 208, 212, 328 S.E.2d 11, 14, disc. review denied, 313 N.C. 510, 329 S.E.2d 406 (1985) ). This Court reviews a trial court's decision to deny a motion to dismiss using a de novo standard of review. State v. McKinnon, 306 N.C. 288, 298, 293 S.E.2d 118, 125 (1982).1

2. Assault as a Predicate Felony

The essential elements of the offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon are that (1) the defendant was previously convicted of a felony and (2) subsequently possessed a firearm. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.1(a) ; Dawkins, 196 N.C.App. at 725, 675 S.E.2d at 406. According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.1(b), "[p]rior convictions which cause disentitlement ... include: (1) Felony convictions in North Carolina that occur before, on, or after December 1, 1995." Although the predicate felony alleged in the indictment by means of which Defendant was purportedly charged with the offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and established during the course of the State's evidence was "Attempted Assault With a Deadly Weapon Inflicting Serious