State v. Foote
[…] State v. Abdo , 518 N.W.2d 223, 227 (S.D. 1994). Our review as to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the convictions is de novo. State v. Jucht , 2012 S.D. 66, ¶ 18, 821 N.W.2d 629, 633. However, we do not resolve conflicts in the evidence, "assess the credibility of witnesses, or reevaluate the weight of the evidence." Id.

[¶8.] Foote was found guilty of two counts of aggravated assault against a law enforcement officer in violation of SDCL 22-18-1.1 and SDCL 22-18-1.05. Aggravated assault occurs when "[a]ny person ... [a]ttempts to cause, or knowingly causes, bodily injury to another with a dangerous weapon[.]" SDCL 22-18-1.1(2). Foote claims the State presented insufficient evidence to prove he possessed a dangerous weapon.