State v. Foral, S-91-249
[…] We agreed, pointing out that the defendant had been convicted of driving while intoxicated six times and twice of driving while under suspension, and of driving while intoxicated in the instant case when the defendant's license had been suspended. Accordingly, we determined that the sentence was excessively lenient and vacated the sentence of the trial court and remanded the cause with directions to resentence the defendant to the original sentence of imprisonment for 5 years. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2323(1) (Reissue 1989) provided: "If [the Supreme Court] determines that the sentence imposed is excessively lenient, [it shall] set aside the sentence, and: (a) Remand the case for imposition of a greater sentence; (b) Remand the case for further sentencing proceedings; or (c) Impose a greater sentence." In Foral I this court, in effect, opted for the third alternative. We did not suggest that the trial court impose a greater sentence within its discretion, nor did we require further sentencing procedures.