State v. Forant
[…] Defendant has failed to show that he was prejudiced by this instruction.

II.

We turn now to whether the trial court erred in ordering defendant to pay the victim restitution for costs she incurred in meeting with the prosecutor and attending court proceedings and for security measures she took at home. Defendant argues first that the expenses his wife incurred in preparation for and participation in trial are costs of prosecution that are not taxable against him under 13 V.S.A. § 7172(b), and therefore may not be ordered as restitution.

Section 7172(b) states that the "[c]ost of prosecution shall not be taxed against a respondent in any criminal case." Similarly, § 7253 requires the cost of prosecution for a criminal case to be paid by the State.