State v. Forrester
[…] Levy because those statements were obtained as a result of the Police Department's use of the unlawfully taped telephone conversations.

RCW 9.73.030 provided:

It shall be unlawful for . . . the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, record or divulge any:

(1) Private communication transmitted by telephone . . . between two or more individuals . . . by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record . . . said communication . . . without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication; 1

(Italics ours.) RCW 9.73.050 provides:

Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 . . . shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case . . .

RCW 9.73.090 2 provided:

The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police and fire personnel in the following instances:

(1) Recording incoming telephone calls to police and fire stations for the purpose and only for the purpose of verifying the accuracy of reception of emergency calls.

It is the defendant's position that the telephone calls in question were private communications within the general provisions of RCW 9.73.030(1) and that the exclusion contained in RCW 9.73.090(1) is not applicable because the calls were not emergency calls and, further, because the recordings were not used for the narrow purpose of verifying the accuracy of reception. We disagree with the defendant.