State v. Forrester
[…] First, the defendant contends (1) the court should not have allowed Detective Staudinger to testify concerning his two telephone conversations with the extortionist on the night of December 27, 1976, because those conversations were tape recorded in violation of RCW 9.73.030, and (2) the court should have barred evidence of the telephone conversations with Detective Wilson on December 24 and defendant's subsequent confessions to Detective Teigen and Dr. Levy because those statements were obtained as a result of the Police Department's use of the unlawfully taped telephone conversations.

RCW 9.73.030 provided:

It shall be unlawful for . . . the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, record or divulge any:

(1) Private communication transmitted by telephone . . . between two or more individuals . . . by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record . . . said communication . . . without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication; 1

(Italics ours.) RCW 9.73.050 provides:

Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 . . . shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case . . .

RCW 9.73.090 2 provided: