State v. Foster, s. 57364
[…] Finally, one of the purposes of the child pornography statutes is to protect children from exploitation. Defendant's interpretation destroys the ability to effectuate that purpose.

There is no reason to strain the limits of common parlance or legal jargon. Had the General Assembly intended to limit "visual reproduction of a live event," § 573.010(1), to the original reproduction, it would have so stated. In short, the statutory language prohibits any visual reproduction of a live event.

Submissibility: "Promoting Child Pornography, Second Degree

§ 573.035

, Count VI

"A person commits the crime of promoting child pornography in the second degree if, knowing its content and character, he:

(1) ...

(2) Buys, procures or possesses child pornography with the purpose to furnish it to others.

§ 573.035

Defendant makes the bald statement that "there was no evidence that [he] intended to furnish the materials to another."

This conclusion is contradicted by the record.