State v. Foster, s. 57364
[…] Defendant told the officer he intended to exchange these items with Knaeble for Knaeble's homemade child pornography. Then, just as defendant got out of the car carrying the pornographic material, he was arrested by other police officers surveilling him.

Submissibility: Promoting Child Pornography, First Degree § 573.025

, Counts I-V

"Child pornography" is "any material or performance depicting sexual conduct sexual contact, or a sexual performance ...; provided, that it shall not include material which is not the visual reproduction of a live event ". § 573.010(1) (emphasis added). "Material", as used in this statute, is "anything printed or written, or any picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture film, or pictorial representation ... or any mechanical, chemical, or electrical reproduction". § 573.010(5). A person commits the crime of promoting child pornography in the first degree, "if, knowing its content and character, [the person] photographs, films, videotapes, produces, publishes or otherwise creates child pornography, or knowingly causes another to do so." § 573.025.1.