State v. Foster
[…] ...that a motion to dismiss on speedy trial grounds be filed by a certain date before trial. See State v. Foster , 2003-NMCA-099, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 224, 75 P.3d 824 ("We review de novo questions of law concerning the interpretation of Supreme Court rules and the district court’s application of the......
  • State v. Martinez
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • July 25, 2019
    ..."any suppression motions[.]"DISCUSSION {7} "[A]ppeals from magistrate courts are de novo." State v. Foster , 2003-NMCA-099, ¶ 9, 134 N.M. 224, 75 P.3d 824 ; see NMSA 1978, § 35-13-2(A) (1996) ("Appeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court."). "In a de novo......
  • State v. Atwater
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • March 1, 2013
    ...11, 132 N.M. 756, 55 P.3d 968. We also see no error in the magistrate court's dismissal. Cf. State v.