State v. Francois, 76-1836
[…] The officer did not know the informant and he had no reason to regard him as a reliable informant. However, the officer went into the bar where Francois was pointed out to him as the person making the threat. The officer asked Francois to step outside the bar with him and then asked Francois for identification. While questioning Francois, the officer noticed a bulge on Francois' leg and reached down and removed a revolver. Francois was then arrested for carrying a concealed firearm.

The trial court sustained the motion to dismiss and this appeal is from that order. We reverse.

Section 901.151, Florida Statutes (1975), provides in part as follows:

"(5) Whenever any law enforcement officer authorized to detain temporarily any person under the provisions of subsection (2) of this section has probable cause to believe that any person whom he has temporarily detained, or is about to detain temporarily, is armed with a dangerous weapon and therefore offers a threat to the safety of the officer or any other person, he may search such person so temporarily detained only to the extent necessary to disclose, and for the purpose of disclosing, the presence of such weapon. If such a search discloses such a weapon...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • State v. Hetland
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • January 24, 1979
    ...The state appealed, urging that this court follow the recent decision of the Third District Court of Appeal in State v.