State v. Frazier
[…] In...

To continue reading

Request your trial
86 cases
  • State v. Serrato
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • February 17, 2020
    ... ... Mora , 2003-NMCA-072, 18, 133 N.M. 746, 69 P.3d 256 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). {23} "Keeping in mind that legislative intent is our primary concern in deciding multiple punishment cases, we look first to the language of the statutes at issue." State v. Frazier , 2007-NMSC-032, 21, 142 N.M. 120, 164 P.3d 1. Section 30-4-1(B) governs whether a kidnapping conviction is a first or second-degree felony. It states: Whoever commits kidnapping is guilty of a first[-]degree felony, except that he is guilty of a second[-]degree felony when he voluntarily frees ... ...
  • State v. Benally
    • United States
    • New Mexico Supreme Court
    • May 20, 2021
    ...found dispositive in distinguishing the relevant criminal acts); State v.