State v. Frechette, 92-652
[…] Before ALLEN, C.J., and GIBSON, DOOLEY, MORSE and JOHNSON, JJ.

ALLEN, Chief Justice.

The State of Vermont appeals the district court's dismissal of an information filed against defendant Michael Frechette for alleged violations of 13 V.S.A. §§ 2102, 2143(a). We affirm.

Defendant is a director of the Regular Veterans Association Post # 1, Inc. (RVA), a not-for-profit organization. He operated bingo nights for the RVA on three separate occasions in November 1992, and paid nonmembers to assist in running the games. Games of chance are permitted under 13 V.S.A. § 2143(a), which provides an exception to the general prohibition against gambling in Vermont established in § 2102. * Section 2143(a) reads, in relevant part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, a nonprofit organization may organize and execute, and an individual may participate in, lotteries, raffles or other games of chance for the purpose of raising funds to be used in charitable undertakings." 13 V.S.A. § 2143(a).