State v. Friedlund, s. 89926–6
[…] Because the record does not contain written findings in either of the pending cases,3 we remand both Friedlund and Volk for the entry of written findings. We review de novo whether a trial court's reasons for imposing an exceptional sentence meet the requirements of the SRA. State v. Fowler, 145 Wash.2d 400, 406, 38 P.3d 335 (2002).

¶ 15 The SRA permits a court to impose sentences that deviate from the standard sentence range “if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” RCW 9.94A.535. When a trial court imposes an exceptional sentence, the SRA requires the court to “set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Id. (emphasis added). This requirement, word for word, has been part of the SRA from its inception. See Laws of 1981, ch. 137, § 12(3). The written findings must then be sent to the Washington State Sentencing Guidelines Commission along with the trial court's judgment and sentence.