State v. Friedlund, s. 89926–6
[…] At sentencing, the trial courts deviated from the standard sentencing range and imposed exceptional sentences. While both trial courts explained on the record their reasons for deviating from the standard range, neither court entered written findings as required by statute.1 See RCW 9.94A.535. Both sentences were affirmed by the Court of Appeals in unpublished opinions. State v. Friedlund, noted at 178 Wash.App. 1039, 2014 WL 94322 ; State v. Volk, noted at 179 Wash.App. 1024, 2014 WL 465452.

¶ 3 The language of RCW 9.94A.535 is clear: “Whenever a sentence outside the standard sentence range is imposed, the court shall set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.” (Emphasis added.) Because neither court entered written findings prior to appeal, we remand both cases to the trial court for entry of written findings.

FACTS
I. State v. Friedlund