State v. Fuerte-Coria
[…] We reject without discussion defendant's first argument. We further conclude, as explained below, that defendant's second, Blakely-based challenge to the imposition of consecutive sentences was not preserved and is not reviewable as "error of law apparent on the face of the record." ORAP 5.45(1). Accordingly, we affirm.

Defendant was convicted on single counts of robbery in the first degree, ORS 164.415; robbery in the second degree, ORS 164.405; kidnapping in the first degree, ORS 163.235; assault in the second degree, ORS 163.175; and unauthorized use of a vehicle, ORS 164.135, all of which arose out of a carjacking episode. The court directed, pursuant to ORS 137.123(5)(a), that the sentence for first-degree kidnapping be served consecutively to the sentence for first-degree robbery, because the kidnapping "was not an incidental violation, but an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense." (Emphasis in original.) The court further directed, also pursuant to ORS 137.123(5)(a), that defendant serve 48 months of his 70-month sentence for second-degree assault consecutively to the sentence for first-degree kidnapping.