State v. Fuerte-Coria
[…] Brown, 310 Or. at 355, 800 P.2d 259. Accord State v. Riley, 195 Or.App. 377, 381, 97 P.3d 1269 (2004) (rejecting unpreserved argument about the effect of Blakely on Oregon sentencing, as no error was apparent because "it is far indeed from `obvious' [whether] a juvenile adjudication" may be used as a later sentence enhancement factor, under the Court's rationale in Blakely and Apprendi).

Affirmed.

1. ORS 137.123 provides, in part:

"(4) When a defendant has been found guilty of more than one criminal offense arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • State v. Tanner
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • 20 d3 Dezembro d3 2006
    ...See, e.g., State v. Taylor, 198 Or. App. 460, 108 P.3d 682, rev. den., 339 Or. 66, 118 P.3d 802 (2005); State v. Fuerte-Coria, 196 Or.