State v. Fulton, 4D00-2765.
[…] * * *
(d) The defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to substance abuse or addiction or for a physical disability, and the defendant is amenable to treatment.
* * *
(5) A defendant's substance abuse or addiction, including intoxication at the time of the offense, is not a mitigating factor under subsection (4) and does not, under any circumstances, justify a downward departure from the sentence recommended under the sentencing guidelines.

See also § 921.0026(3), Fla.Stat. (2000) (providing that defendant's substance abuse or addiction is not a mitigating factor and "does not, under any circumstances, justify a downward departure from the permissible sentencing range").

Fulton was sentenced...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT