State v. Fults
[…] Hence, the trial court did not err in denying Appellant's motion without a show-cause hearing. Point denied.

In his second point on appeal, Appellant claims that he was deprived of his right to appellate counsel in that he is indigent and this Court rescinded the circuit court's appointment of counsel. Appellant alleges that because the Missouri Legislature specified Section 547.035 to be post-conviction relief, he should be afforded the same protection as provided in Rule 29.15 and Rule 24.035 post-conviction proceedings. Appellant recognizes Section 547.035 is silent as to remedial appellate procedures; however, Section 547.037, which delineates procedure for Section 547.035, states that an "appeal may be taken from the court's findings and conclusions as in other civil cases." Section...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • State Of Mo. v. Belcher
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 31 Agosto 2010
    ...the testimony of [Victim]” because “she stated that both Movant and his father committed these crimes.” In State v.