State v. Gable, 90C-20442
[…] Defendant argues that his motion to suppress was timely, because the purpose of the omnibus hearing was limited to a determination of whether the state could meet its preliminary obligation to show that his statements were not coerced. According to defendant, the trial court reserved for trial its rulings on potential Miranda violations, which would include whether the police continued to interrogate him after he invoked his right to counsel and, in his view, it was within the trial court's discretion to consider the motion at trial.

ORS 135.037 provides:

"(1) At any time after the filing of the accusatory instrument in circuit court and before the commencement of trial thereon, the court upon motion of any party shall, and upon its own motion may, order an omnibus hearing.

"(2) The purpose of an omnibus hearing shall be to rule on all pretrial motions and requests, including but not limited to the following issues:

"(a) Suppression of evidence;

" * * * * *

"(c) Challenges to the voluntariness of admissions or confession[.]"

As the state concedes, the statute contains permissive, not mandatory, language regarding whether a pretrial hearing must be requested.