State v. Gailus
[…] State v. Williams, 62 Wash.App. 336, 338, 813 P.2d 1293 (1991). Statutes should be construed to effect their purpose and to avoid strained, unlikely, or absurd consequences. State v. Neher, 112 Wash.2d 347, 351, 771 P.2d 330 (1989).

¶ 8 Although Gailus asserts that his possession of one compact disc containing numerous files depicting minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct constitutes a single "unit of prosecution" under former RCW 9.68A.070, we conclude to the contrary.

¶ 9 Former RCW 9.68A.070 states that "[a] person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony." RCW 9.68A.011(2) defines "[v]isual or printed matter" as "any photograph or other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph." RCW 9.68A.011(1) defines a "photograph" as "anything tangible or intangible produced by photographing," and "[t]o `photograph'" as "to make a print, negative, slide, digital image, motion picture, or videotape."3

¶ 10 Gailus focuses his argument regarding the applicable unit of prosecution on the phrase "[v]isual or printed matter," asserting that the word "matter" in former RCW 9.68A.070 indicates that the compact disc itself, rather than the digital images contained thereon, is the unit of prosecution intended by the legislature. Several factors militate against Gailus' argument.

¶ 11 First, RCW 9.68A.011(2) defines "[v]isual or printed matter" as "any photograph or other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph." The images contained on Gailus' compact disc are photographs because they clearly fall within the broad category of "anything tangible or intangible" as stated in the definition of "photograph" in RCW 9.68A.011(1).