State v. Gaitan, C8-94-1178
[…] This prosecution arises from the July 17, 1993, killing of 56-year-old Ramon Guardiola in Tracy, Minnesota. The state's theory of the case was that defendant, Julio Rodriguez, and Gilberto Arredondo 1--who were coworkers of the victim at Heartland Foods and were from the same town in Texas as the victim--aided and abetted each other in the crime.

1. Defendant seeks outright reversal of his conviction on the ground the evidence was insufficient to connect him to the crime. Specifically, defendant argues that the conviction

rests on uncorroborated accomplice testimony.

Minn.Stat. § 634.04 (1994) provides:

A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.