State v. Gallagher
[…] See Frisell v. Surry, 99 Wash. 201, 169 P. 317 (1917); Strmich v. Department of Labor & Indus., 31 Wash.2d 598, 198 P.2d 181 (1948); Scott v. Rainbow Ambulance Serv., Inc., supra; Halvorson v. Birchfield Boiler, Inc., supra.

Armed with this rule, we turn to the several counts in the information before us and the special prosecutor's statement pertaining thereto.

Counts 2 through 6 of the information charge Patrick J. Gallagher, Pierce County Commissioner in Commissioner District No. 1, with having committed the crime defined by article 11, section 14 of the Constitution of the State of Washington entitled 'Private Use of Public Funds Prohibited,' which provides:

The making of profit out of county, city, town, or other public money, or using the same for any purpose not authorized by law, by any officer having the possession or control thereof, shall be a felony, and shall be prosecuted and punished as prescribed by law.

The prosecution has never asserted that Mr. Gallagher made a profit out of public funds. Instead, the charging language common to counts 2 through 6, is that at various time intervals ranging from 1965 to 1972, Mr.