State v. Gallardo
[…] He also argues that the jury instruction on the (F)(6) aggravator was unconstitutionally vague and improperly reduced the State's burden of proof.
¶ 15 We determine whether substantial evidence supports the jury's finding, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the jury verdict. Id. at 218 ¶ 93, 141 P.3d at 393. "Substantial evidence is such proof that reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
¶ 16 Under A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(6), a first degree murder is aggravated when "[t]he defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner." "A finding of cruelty alone is sufficient to establish the [ (F)(6) ] aggravator." State v. Morris, 215 Ariz. 324, 341 ¶ 80, 160 P.3d 203, 220 (2007).