State v. Gamboa
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 5 First degree burglary requires a showing that the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon when he entered or remained unlawfully in a building with the intent to commit a crime against a person or property. RCW 9A.52.020. A deadly weapon is "any explosive or loaded or unloaded firearm, and [it includes] any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance, ... which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm." RCW 9A.04.110(6).

¶ 6 Mr. Gamboa argues that the State failed to show that the machete, as used here, satisfied the requirements of a deadly weapon. That is, "under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, [it was] readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm." RCW 9A.04.110(6). He says, if anything, the machete was used as a tool to break in, not as a deadly weapon.

¶ 7 The State responds that the question is whether the machete was readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm and whether Mr. Gamboa was armed with it.