State v. Garcia-Martinez
[…] He argues that the prohibition against appeal of a standard range sentence in RCW 9.94A.210(1) violates the equal protection clauses of both the state and federal constitutions by denying a particular group of defendants--those receiving standard range sentences--the right to appeal their sentences. The Fourteenth Amendment states "[n]o state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States ... nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." Art. I, § 12 of the Washington Constitution states "[n]o law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations." Because the equal protection clause and the privileges and immunities clause of the Washington Constitution are substantially identical, they are considered under the same analysis. State v. Shawn P., 122 Wash.2d 553, 559-60, 859 P.2d 1220 (1993).