State v. Garcia
[…] They contend the district court had no discretion to order otherwise.

It is undisputed that the DOT filed its petition for condemnation in the wrong court. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 21.013 (Vernon Supp. 2001). The issues we must determine are (1) whether the filing requirements of section 21.013 are jurisdictional so that the failure to comply with them deprives the trial court of jurisdiction over the case, and (2) if so, whether the district court lacked jurisdiction to award attorney's fees and expenses under section 21.0195. We answer both issues in the negative.

B. Applicable Law

Section 21.001 of the property code is entitled "Concurrent Jurisdiction" and provides that "[d]istrict courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases." Id. § 21.001 (Vernon 1984). Section 21.013 of the property code, as amended for cases filed on or after June 1, 1999, provides in pertinent part as follows:

§ 21.013. Venue; Fees and Processing for Suit Filed in District Court