State v. Garcia
[…] Id. at 533, 393 P.3d 1243. The Court of Appeals also held that "the State may overcome the lack of notice affirmative defense by presenting other evidence of actual knowledge of the law or the firearm prohibition," and in this case, the subsequent knowledge that Garcia had of his ineligibility to possess firearms was sufficient to overcome his defense. Id. at 535-36, 393 P.3d 1243.

¶ 9 Garcia sought review of the Court of Appeals decision.

ANALYSIS

¶ 10 RCW 9.41.047(1)(a) states:

At the time a person is convicted ... the convicting or committing court shall notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record.

¶ 11 RCW 9.41.047(1) does not expressly provide a remedy for a convicting court's failure to comply with its terms. However, because of the statute's constitutional underpinnings, this court fashioned a remedy for such a violation in State v. Minor , 162 Wash.2d 796, 174 P.3d 1162 (2008).