State v. Garcia-Rodriguez, Docket No. 42730
[…] State v. Moore, 129 Idaho 776, 781, 932 P.2d 899, 904 (Ct. App. 1996). Pursuant to this exception, the police may search an arrestee incident to a lawful custodial arrest. United States v. Robinson, 414 U.S. 218, 235 (1973); Moore, 129 Idaho at 781, 932 P.2d at 904. Thus, the issue turns on whether the officer lawfully arrested Garcia-Rodriguez.

The district court held Garcia-Rodriguez's arrest was unlawful because it did not comply with I.C. § 49-1407. Driving without a driver's license is a misdemeanor offense. I.C. § 49-301(1), (7). Idaho Code § 49-1407 prevents an officer from arresting a driver for a misdemeanor offense unless the driver does not "furnish satisfactory evidence of identity" or "the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe the [driver] will disregard a written promise to appear in court." The court held Garcia-Rodriguez's Mexican consulate card was...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT