State v. Garcias, s. A26238
[…] As thus defined, assault includes only acts performed with the intent to cause injury and does not encompass conduct intended to create apprehension, but not necessarily injury. The alternative meaning of assault was not abandoned, however. "[T]he tort law derived concept of 'intentional creation of the apprehension of receiving a battery' * * * will be retained under the proposed law as the newly designated offense of menacing." Id. at 94.

As already quoted above, the menacing statute, ORS 163.190(1), provides:

"A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct he intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury."