State v. Garfield Q.
[…] Respondent waived his right to a jury trial. Following a nonjury trial, at which testimony was received from three expert psychologists and respondent himself, Supreme Court determined that respondent suffered from a mental abnormality and was a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, and committed him to a secure treatment facility. Respondent appeals.

We affirm. At a trial, the factfinder "shall determine by clear and convincing evidence whether the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[d] ); if so, "then the court shall consider whether the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[f] ). "If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent has a mental abnormality...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Davies v. S.A. Dunn & Co.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • October 21, 2021
    ...Ave. Gourmet Foods v.