State v. Gary
[…] which the jury could infer the defendant committed the lesser rather than the greater offense."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311(A)(1)(a) (2015) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime in the dwelling, and . . . is armed with a deadly weapon . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(A)(1)(a) (2015) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein, and . . . is armed with a deadly weapon . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-10 (2015) (defining a dwelling as "any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property"). Although Gary argues that he did not know the house was occupied, the evidence presented at trial was that the house contained furniture, electronics, and other personal belongings, the house had working utilities, and the victim testified he intended to return to the house after work.