State v. Garza
[…] Meguire testified that the photograph "fairly and accurately represented the condition of the property [that he] received from [Garza] on September 29, 1990." VanBibber, who was present when the photograph was taken, testified that the depicted items were offered for sale at Dillard's. When the State offered the photograph as evidence, there was no accompanying written statement containing verification by the arresting officer. Over Garza's objection (relevance, foundation), the court received the photograph into evidence on the basis of § 28-511.01(2), which provides:

In any prosecution for theft by shoplifting, photographs of the shoplifted property may be accepted as prima facie evidence as to the identity of the property. Such photograph shall be accompanied by a written statement containing the following:

(a) A description of the property;

(b) The name of the owner or owners of the property;

(c) The time, date, and location where the shoplifting occurred;

(d) The time and date the photograph was taken;

(e) The name of the photographer; and

(f) Verification by the arresting officer.

The purpose of this subsection is to allow the owner or owners of shoplifted property the use of such property during pending criminal prosecutions.

Evidence of Property Value.

Regarding the items surrendered by Garza and depicted in the photograph taken by Meguire, the court sustained Garza's objection to VanBibber's testifying about the "value" of the four items.