State v. Gawron
[…] As heretofore stated, the sole question presented is the validity of the warrantless search, and the admission into evidence of the items seized during those searches.

The order of October 1981, suspending Gawron's then sentence for receiving and disposing of stolen property, unequivocally states and agrees that Gawron waives any constitutional right to be free from such a warrantless search. I.C. § 19-2601(4) provides that conditions may be placed upon a defendant's probation:

(4) Suspend the execution of the judgment at any time during the first 120 days of a sentence to the custody of the state board of correction, during which time the court shall retain jurisdiction over the defendant which jurisdiction shall be entered on the order of the commitment, and place the defendant on probation under such terms and conditions as it deems necessary and expedient, notwithstanding that the term of the court during which such defendant was convicted or sentenced may have expired; upon application of the state board of correction and for good cause shown, the court may extend the period under which it retains jurisdiction of the defendant an additional sixty days.

As stated in People v. Kerns, 71 Cal.Rptr. 105, 264 Cal.App.2d 962 (1968):