State v. Gayle, 89-2130
[…] Officers retrieved the numerous bags of cannabis, and left copies of the warrant, but not the affidavit.

A search warrant which is valid on its face needs no affidavit attached. Kelly v. State, 508 So.2d 568 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987). However, a defective warrant can be cured by an affidavit which is referenced in the warrant and which is physically attached to the warrant. State v. Carson, 482 So.2d 405 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985), rev. denied, 492 So.2d 1330 (Fla.1986). For both reasons, we think the search warrant was legally sufficient in this case.

Section 933.04, Florida Statutes (1989) requires that a search warrant be issued only if probable cause is established with "oath or affirmation particularly describing the place to be searched and the person and thing to be seized." That was done in this case. Further, sections 933.05 and 933.07, Florida Statutes, require only that the warrant itself must describe the person, place and thing and location to be searched, as was done in this case.

Probable cause must be established "by affidavit" or other proof.