State v. Geoffrey P.
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

In May 2000, Geoffrey P. was convicted of sexual abuse in the first degree, a class D felony (Penal Law § 130.65). In 2007, the State of New York commenced this civil management proceeding against Geoffrey P. pursuant to the Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act ( see Mental Hygiene Law article 10). The Supreme Court conducted a jury trial pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 to determine whether “the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[a], [d] ). At the close of the evidence, and over the objection of Geoffrey P., the court granted the State's motion pursuant to CPLR 4401 for judgment as a matter of law on the issue of whether he is a “detained sex offender.”