State v. George
[…] Dealing first with the third of these points to the effect that the criminal court of Marion county had no jurisdiction over the superintendent of the department of public safety with reference to the matters involved in the petition herein filed, we find that it is rested upon the provision of the West Virginia Constitution (article 6, § 35) to the effect that: "The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity." It is to be remembered that this proceeding on petition is a part of, and is ancillary to, the proceedings upon the indictments pending against George in the criminal court of Marion county.