State v. George, 37,492-KA.
[…] This court's authority to review questions of fact in a criminal case is limited to the sufficiency of the evidence evaluation under Jackson v. Virginia, supra,

and does not extend to credibility determinations made by the trier of fact. La. Const. art. 5, § 10(B); State v. Withers, 36,001 (La.App.2d Cir.06/12/02), 821 So.2d 556; State v. Williams, 448 So.2d 753 (La. App. 2d Cir.1984). A reviewing court must defer to a jury's decision to accept or reject the testimony of a witness in whole or in part. State v. Bosley, supra.

La. R.S. 14:44 provides in pertinent part:

Aggravated kidnaping is the doing of any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under the offender's actual or apparent control:
(1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to another; or
(2) The enticing or persuading of any person to go from one place to another; or
(3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any person.

To sustain a conviction for aggravated kidnapping the state had to prove: (1) forcible seizing; (2) carrying of any person from one place to another; (3) intent to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value; (4) in order to secure the release of that person. State v. Arnold, 548 So.2d 920 (La.1989).

Defendant's own statement, corroborated by other evidence, supplies proof of the elements necessary to convict.