State v. George
[…] III

¶ 8 Theft by deception means "[b]y color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services." RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b). Theft in the first degree is defined as theft of "[p]roperty or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value." RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a). Theft in the second degree is defined as theft of property with a value less than $1,500, but more than $250. RCW 9A.56.040(1)(a). Theft in the third degree is theft of property with a value less than $250. RCW 9A.56.050(1)(a). "Property," as used in RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a), refers to the "property or services of another" that a defendant has stolen. See RCW 9A.56.020(1)(c). "Value" is defined as "the market value of the property or services at the time and in the approximate area of the criminal act."2 RCW 9A.56.010(18).

¶ 9 The Georges argue there was no evidence of the actual loss to the potential victim because there was no evidence of the value of the truck after they repaired it. The Georges reason that the truck might be worth even more than the $5,500 the police agreed to pay for it.