State v. Gibbs
[…] 2. Criminal Law: Identification Procedures. Whether identification procedures were unduly suggestive and conducive to a substantial likelihood of irreparable mistaken identification is to be determined by a consideration of the totality of the circumstances surrounding the procedures.

3. Pleas. It is sufficient for a trial court to explain the possible range of penalties for each crime, and it is not necessary to explain that each sentence might run concurrently or consecutively to any other sentence imposed.

4. Speedy Trial: Waiver. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1209 (Reissue 1989) provides: "Failure of the defendant to move for discharge prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to speedy trial."

5. Speedy Trial: Waiver. Under the provisions of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1209 (Reissue 1989), it is incumbent upon defendant and his counsel to file a timely motion for discharge in order to avoid the waiver provided for by that statute.

6. Speedy Trial.