State v. Gibson
[…] OPINION

ANDERSON, Justice.

Appellant Darryl Dewayne Gibson, Jr. challenges the traffic stop of his vehicle after he failed to stop at a stop sign and stop line in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169.30(b) (2018). The district court determined that the law enforcement officer illegally stopped Gibson and suppressed the evidence seized from the vehicle during the stop. The court of appeals reversed. State v. Gibson , No. A19-0675, 2019 WL 6284334 (Minn. App. Nov. 25, 2019). On appeal, this court must interpret the statutory language of Minn. Stat. § 169.30(b) to determine under what circumstances a driver violates the statutory requirement to "stop at a stop sign or at a clearly marked stop line before entering the intersection." Because we conclude that Gibson's traffic stop was lawful, it was error for the district court to grant the suppression motion. Accordingly, we affirm the court of appeals’ decision to reverse the district court and remand to the district court for further proceedings.

FACTS