State v. Gibson
[…] Berge v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety , 374 N.W.2d 730, 732 (Minn. 1985) (citing United States v. Cortez , 449 U.S. 411, 417–18, 101 S.Ct. 690, 66 L.Ed.2d 621 (1981) ). When "an officer observes a violation of a traffic law, however insignificant, the officer has an objective basis for stopping the vehicle." State v. George , 557 N.W.2d 575, 578 (Minn. 1997).

In this case, the officer believed that Gibson had violated Minn. Stat. § 169.30(b) because Gibson drove his entire vehicle past the stop line before coming to a stop. According to the statute, "[e]very driver of a vehicle shall stop at a stop sign or at a clearly marked stop line before entering the intersection, except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal." Minn. Stat. § 169.30(b). Gibson argues that the phrase "stop at" in the statute does not require him to make a complete stop before a stop sign or stop line. The State argues that the statute required Gibson to stop before the stop sign or before the vehicle crossed the stop line.