State v. Gilbert, No. COA04-1227 (NC 7/5/2005)
[…] State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 98, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980). Substantial evidence is such "relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State v. Fletcher, 301 N.C. 709, 712, 272 S.E.2d 859, 861 (1981). When considering a defendant's motion to dismiss, the trial court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to every reasonable inference that can be drawn from the evidence. Powell, 299 N.C. at 99, 261 S.E.2d at 117.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 (2003) provides that:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony.

(1) Speeding in excess of 15 milesper hour over the legal speed limit.

....

(3) Reckless driving as proscribed by G.S. 20-140.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140 (2003) provides that:

(a) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others shall be guilty of reckless driving.

(b) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.

Therefore, the elements of the offense of felony speeding to elude arrest are: (1) operation of a motor vehicle (2) on a highway or public vehicular area (3) while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is lawfully performing his or her duties and (4) while two or more of the enumerated factors in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(b) are present.

Defendant only challenges the third element. The testimony of Officer Lewis, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, is substantial evidence that is sufficient for a reasonable juror to find that defendant knew he was fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who was lawfully performing his duties. Officer Lewis testified that he asked defendant to "hold up." Defendant replied "No," and stated, "I'm not talking to you." Defendant then drove away at a high speed.