State v. Glaspey
[…] ORS 163.160(3).

In the present case, the couple's two children witnessed defendant's assault on his wife. That fact prompted the district attorney to charge defendant with two counts of felony fourth-degree assault on the theory that each of the two child witnesses was a victim of the crime and that defendant had committed a separate felony offense with respect to each child. That theory relies on ORS 161.067(2), which provides:

"When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims."

Defendant did not object to the indictment on any ground and, in fact, pleaded no contest to both charges. However, at sentencing, defendant argued that the two counts must "merge for sentencing purposes."