State v. Glaspey
[…] Defendant contends that the conduct and circumstances underpinning the convictions cannot support two separate felony convictions. We agree with defendant and, accordingly, reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.

Defendant was charged with two counts of fourth-degree assault, ORS 163.160, based on a single incident of "caus[ing] physical injury" to a single person-his wife.2 Fourth-degree assault ordinarily is a Class A misdemeanor. ORS 163.160(2). However, the legislature has categorized fourth-degree assault as a Class C felony if the offense is committed under certain specified circumstances, including when

"[t]he assault is committed in the immediate presence of, or is witnessed by, the person's or the victim's minor child or stepchild or a minor child residing within the household of the person or the victim."

ORS 163.160(3).

In the present case, the couple's two children witnessed defendant's assault on his wife.