State v. Glaspey
[…] Because the statute's text does not support the state's argument (and nothing about that text when considered in context alters that conclusion), we need not pursue our PGE paradigm further. We conclude that ORS 161.067(2) uses the term "victims" to describe the category of persons who are victims within the meaning of the specific substantive statute defining the relevant offense.

It follows that the proper focus of our analysis is on the substantive statute defining the crime of fourth-degree assault—ORS 163.160. Specifically, we must determine whether the child witnesses described in ORS 163.160(3)(c) are victims of the crime that that statute defines.

ORS 163.160 provides, in part:

(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person:
"(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another; or
"(b) With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon.
"(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
"(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, assault in the fourth degree is a Class C felony if the person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree and: