State v. Glenn, Appellate Case No. 2018-001478
[…] State v. Dickey , 394 S.C. 491, 499, 716 S.E.2d 97, 101 (2011). See also Curry , 406 S.C. at 371 n. 4, 752 S.E.2d at 266 n. 4 (citing State v. Davis , 282 S.C. 45, 46, 317 S.E.2d 452, 453 (1984) ).

In 2006, the South Carolina General Assembly promulgated the Protection of Persons and Property Act to provide immunity from prosecution to persons acting in defense of themselves or others if they are found to be justified in using deadly force. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-450 (2015) ; Curry , 406 S.C. at 371, 752 S.E.2d at 266. The Act codified the common law Castle Doctrine and extended its reach. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-420(A) (2015) ("It is the intent of the General Assembly to codify the common law Castle Doctrine which recognizes that a person's home is his castle and to extend the doctrine to include an occupied vehicle and the person's place of business"). "Under the Castle Doctrine, [o]ne attacked, without fault on his part, on his own...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • State v. Chhith-Berry
    • United States
    • South Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 31 août 2022