State v. Glidden
[…] The State prosecuted the defendant and obtained his felony convictions by relying on the combined effect of N.C.G.S. § 14-394 and N.C.G.S. § 14-3(b). The first statute, N.C.G.S. § 14-394, makes it unlawful to write and transmit an unsigned threatening letter. Standing alone, such an offense is a misdemeanor. State v. Glidden, 76 N.C.App. at 654, 334 S.E.2d at 101; N.C.G.S. § 14-1 (1981). By alleging that the offense was committed "in secrecy and malice," the State was able to elevate the offense and procure felony convictions under N.C.G.S. § 14-3(b). That statute provides:

If a misdemeanor offense as to which no specific punishment is prescribed be infamous, done in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud, the offender shall, except where the offense is a conspiracy to commit a misdemeanor, be guilty of a class H felony.

N.C.G.S. § 14-3(b) (1981).

The defendant appealed to the Court of Appeals contending that his equal protection and due process rights were violated when the State charged him with felonies by combining the two statutes.