State v. Goff
[…] However, we have also held that we will accept jurisdiction of a timely filed appeal which alleges that a sentence is illegal or exceeds statutory authority even when a criminal defendant fails to contemporaneously object at sentencing. State v. Kroll, 2004 MT 203, ¶ 19, 322 Mont. 294, 95 P.3d 717 (citing State v. Brister, 2002 MT 13, ¶ 16, 308 Mont. 154, 41 P.3d 314, overruled on other grounds by State v. Tirey, 2010 MT 283A, 358 Mont. 510, 247 P.3d 701; State v. Lenihan, 184 Mont. 338, 602 P.2d 997 (1979)).

¶ 17 Goff argues on appeal that the 2003 version of the revocation statute (§ 46–18–203, MCA) applies in this case because the 2003 Legislature specifically inserted a subsection in that statute which provides:

The provisions of this section apply to any offender whose suspended or deferred sentence is subject to revocation regardless of the date of the offender's conviction and regardless of the terms and conditions of the offender's original sentence.

Section 46–18–203(9), MCA (2003).