State v. Cook, DA 11–0058.
[…] State v. Bullplume, 2011 MT 40, ¶ 10, 359 Mont. 289, 251 P.3d 114.

DISCUSSION

¶ 14 Issue one: whether the District Court exceeded its statutory authority, in violation of § 46–18–203(2), MCA (1999), when it considered and granted the State's petition to revoke Cook's suspended sentence that was filed before the period of suspension had begun.

¶ 15 In Stiffarm, we concluded that then-existing case law that allowed prosecutors to file petitions to revoke before the start of the suspended sentence was contrary to the plain language of § 46–18–203(2), MCA (1999), which at the time provided: [T]he petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court during the period of suspension or deferral.” Stiffarm, ¶ 19. Because the State filed its petition to revoke two days before the commencement of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Beach v. State
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • May 5, 2015