State v. Goldenbaum, 22841
[…] Third degree burglary is defined as "enter[ing] a building without consent and with the intent to commit a crime therein", with no aggravating circumstances. § 16-11-313 (emphasis added).

A "building" is defined as "any structure ... (a) [w]here any person lodges or lives; or (b) [w]here people assemble for purposes of business, government, education ...". § 16-11-310(1). Section 16-11-10 (1976) defines "dwelling" as "any house, outhouse, apartment, building ... where there sleeps a ... person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property ...". Section 16-11-310 (Supp.1987) incorporates this definition and provides that "dwelling ... also means the living quarters of a building which is used or normally used for sleeping, living or lodging by a person." A "dwelling" is, therefore, a more specific form or portion of a "building".