State v. Goldstein
[…] At this plea hearing, the court did not obtain any admissions from Goldstein regarding the prior felony conviction; nor did the State provide any evidence of the prior conviction. The trial court ordered a presentence report.

Postconviction, Goldstein challenged the repeater portion of his sentence, arguing that the prior conviction had not been proven pursuant to the requirements of § 973.12(1), STATS., and the case law interpreting the statute. The trial court denied Goldstein's motion. Goldstein appeals.

DISCUSSION

The Statute

Section 973.12(1), STATS., provides in relevant part:

If such prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, [the defendant] shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62. An official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported.

Waiver

The State first argues that Goldstein waived his right to raise this issue by postconviction motion and on appeal because "Goldstein and his trial counsel effectively sat 'silently by' at his sentencing hearing during a discussion of the very proof he now challenges."