State v. Gonzalez
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

After the defendant was sentenced, our legislature enacted P.A. 18-63, which eliminated special parole as a punishment for certain offenses.2 See State v. Smith , 209 Conn. App. 296, 299, 268 A.3d 127 (2021), cert. denied, 342 Conn. 905, 270 A.3d 691 (2022). Relevant to the present appeal is § 2 of P.A. 18-63, which amended General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 54-125e (b) by adding, in relevant part, that "the court may not impose a period of special parole unless the court determines, based on the nature and circumstances of the offense, the defendant's prior criminal record and the defendant's history of performance on probation or parole, that a period of special parole is necessary to ensure public safety." (Emphasis omitted.) Public Act 18-63 lists an effective date of October 1, 2018.