State v. Goodon
[…] After trial to the court Goodon was found guilty as charged and was fined $100. On appeal to the district court for Hall County, the conviction and fine were affirmed. It is from that conviction and fine that Goodon now appeals to this court. Goodon's assignment of error is essentially that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the conviction. We believe that the assignment is without merit and that the conviction and fine should be affirmed.
Section 28-310(1) provides as follows: "A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or (b) Threatens another in a menacing manner." (Emphasis supplied.) Either act is sufficient to constitute a violation of the statute, and no degree of bodily injury is required under subpart (a).
The evidence discloses that Goodon and the complainant apparently lived together until approximately August of 1983, when they separated.