State v. Gordon
[…] Grady , 372 N.C. 509, 831 S.E.2d 542 (2019) (" Grady III "). Upon reconsideration, we reverse the trial court's civil order mandating satellite-based monitoring.

Background
I. Satellite-Based Monitoring

Our General Assembly enacted "a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite-based monitoring system ... designed to monitor" the locations of individuals who have been convicted of certain sex offenses. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a) (2019). The present satellite-based monitoring program provides "[t]ime-correlated and continuous tracking of the geographic location of the subject using a global positioning system based on satellite and other location tracking technology." Id. § 14-208.40(c)(1). The reporting frequency of an offender's location "may range from once a day (passive) to near real-time (active)." Id. § 14-208.40(c)(2).