State v. Gordon, 86-471
[…] The defendant argues that had he accepted the prosecution's original plea bargaining agreement, he would have served only five years. 4

Although we realize the devastating impact a sixty-year term would have on any person, we hold that the trial justice remained within the parameters of his discretion in formulating the sentence. The arson statute, G.L. 1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 11-4-2 reads in pertinent part:

"Any person who knowingly causes, procures, aids, counsels or creates by means of fire or explosion, a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or damage to any building the property of himself or another, whether or not used for residential purposes, which is occupied or in use or which has been occupied or in use during the six (6) months preceding the offense or to any other residential structure, shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than five (5) years and may be imprisoned for life and shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) or both * * *."

The statute plainly permits life imprisonment for the crime. Given our narrow scope of review in appeals based on Rule 35, we affirm the trial court decision.

In State v.