State v. Gore, No. 26304.
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Porter, 76 Conn.App. 477, 487-88, 819 A.2d 909, cert. denied, 264 Conn. 910, 826 A.2d 181 (2003).

Pursuant to § 53a-167c(a), to prove assault of an employee of the department of correction, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant "with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable . . . employee of the Department of Correction . . . from performing his . . . duties, and while such . . . employee . . . is acting in the performance of his . . . duties, (1) such person causes physical injury to such . . . employee . . . ." General Statutes 53a-167c(a)(1). In the present case, the defendant contends that the evidence was not sufficient to prove that he had the specific intent to prevent Hanney from performing his duties.